RE: GEORGE THE BARTENDER’S DISPATCHES FROM ONLINE HAPPY HOUR – FUTURE MEDICAL, UTILIZATION REVIEW AND REACHING THE END OF NETFLIX
[…] With Gerry’s mood lifted, we turned our attention to the next high-priority topic: whether it is appropriate to make a Dark ’n’ Stormy with Myers’s rum or whether only Gosling’s will do. I look forward to asking George’s opinion on the matter.

DISCLAIMER:

All characters at my home bar are fictional and the storyline is simply a product of my animated imagination.

While Archibald lacks the designation “significant panel decision,” Joe always liked to remind me of one of his favorite portions of the Labor Code, subtitled “Specific Additional Evidence Allowed,” §5703(g) which states in relevant part as follows:

The appeals board may receive as evidence either at or subsequent to a hearing, and use as proof of any fact in dispute, the following matters, in addition to sworn testimony presented in open hearing: … (g) Excerpts from expert testimony received by the appeals board upon similar issues of scientific fact in other cases and the prior decisions of the appeals board upon similar issues. (emphasis added)